MHG2444 - Hut Circle, Bouilag Hill

Full Description

On a gentle N-facing slope in open moorland are two contiguous hut circles of widely different type. The N circle is 6.0m in diameter within a turf and heather covered wall reduced in height of 0.5m and spread to 2m. Some inner facing-stones are expose. There is considerable stone debris in the interior, and at least one upright slab, now somewhat loose, positioned radially close to the inner face suggesting some form of aisled dwelling. The entrance, of simple form, is in the NE.
The interior of the second circle appears to be totally devoid of tumbled stone or structures. It is set at a slightly higher level and measures 7m in diameter within a reduced turf-covered wall spread to 2m and 0.4m high in which less stone is exposed than in the other circle and no facing-stones can be seen.
There is no evidence of associated cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1982.