MHG24519 - Mound - Culburnie Muir, Kiltarlity

Mound - Culburnie Muir

• MOUND (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Culbirnie. A mound 16 yards in diameter and 3 to 4 feet high at the east side, but now level with the rising ground at the west side. There are no signs of a surrounding ditch. Recent digging has taken place near the east side, which has been sufficiently deep to indicate that there is a considerable depth of soil here, indicating that the mound is not a shallow covering of soil concealing a shelf of rock. This may be the remains of an Anglo Norman earthwork constructed by Alan Halyburton Baron, of Culbirnie, one of Bisset of Lovat's barons in the early 13th Century. In the adjoining wood there appear to be traces of a rampart and ditch running westwards for a short distance. <1>

This linear earthwork with its rampart on the upside runs westwards from the boundary of the wood and after a short distance grafts on to a lower down ditch or sunken road also coming from the east boundary. This earthwork has the upcast to each side 5yds apart and runs roughly parallel to and 60yds distant from the public road. All trace is lost in scrub a short distance from the west boundary of this section of wood. <2>