MHG24522 - Turf bank - Lonbuie Wood

A turf bank in Lonbuie Wood.

• TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Lonbuie Wood.
In Lonbuie Wood an ancient turf wall swings round in a curve from dense bracken to the west corner of an arable field. <1>

This turf wall with its upcast from each side which can be traced for 80 yards appears to start at a small round mound in the bracken and ends at the edge of a hollow 6 yards out from the corner strainer of an arable field. The ditch on the inside of the curve is at one point grafted on to the surrounding ditch of an 18 yard diameter circular mound. This mound is situated on the highest point of the immediate area and its completely silted up ditch can only be traced with difficulty. Starting about 12 yards out from this mound and running eastwards with a very slight curve, are the faint traces, for 30 yards, of a ditch and a very eroded bulky rampart on its upside can be traced for 25 yards. Further down the slope and opposite the lower end of the turf wall, it appears that a similar linear earthwork runs in the same easterly direction; the ditch can be faintly traced for 14 yards and the rampart now forming a terrace on the upside, for 9 yards. <2>