MHG24524 - Possible henge - Fenock Wood

Possible henge and mounds at Fenock Wood

• HENGE? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • MOUND (Undated)

45 yards from the layby and in Fenock Wood there is what may be a wooden henge site of slightly oval shape. It is an almost circular enclosure 15 to 17 yards in diameter, measuring from the top of the rampart. This rampart, which appears to consist of soil, has been very substantial and is 5 yards broad at the base and 2 feet high in the best section. There does not appear to have been an outer ditch and an entrance cannot be identified. 200 yards to the N.W. there appear to be faint traces of a less substantial but similar earthwork which could have an entrance. It is 11 yards in diameter. Also 70 yards in the same direction is a small oval mound. Also to the N.W. at OS 495406 there is a mound 8 yards in diameter and 2 to 3 feet high. Further northeast, there are 2 other smaller mounds. Down from the layby and in the wood close to, and at a slight angle to the road, are the remains of crude walling consisting of large stones. <1>

Close to the stones of the crude walling there is a group of very large stones which appears to form the remains of a small cairn. Nearer the N.E. corner of the wood at OS 497404 there is another badly eroded oval-shaped but less substantial enclosure 12yds x 10yds where also an entrance cannot be traced. Both this site and the one at OS 496403 were probably circular huts re-built most likely more than once and not exactly on the same position, which after erosion over a long period now gives the two earthworks an oval shape. <2>