MHG2455 - Hut circle, Dail Righe

Full Description

On a haugh below Con na Craige, and some 80 yds N of the Berriedale Water, is a circular depression measuring interiorly some 28 by 32ft and some 3ft 6ins in depth below the surrounding level, with an entrance from ESE. It appears to have been faced with stone, and to have been divided into two compartments.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

ND 0537 3102. An enclosure or hut circle scooped into flat haugh, measures 12.2m E-W by 12.8m, the scarp having an average width of 2.6m, and floor of circle being 1.3m below the surrounding ground level. The entrance is in ESE and has a short curving passage externally, 1.5m wide. The interior is disturbed with a quantity of loose stone lying about. There are remains of earth-and-stone bank running E-W across interior just N of entrance, dividing the circle into two compartments.
Visited by OS (W D J) 22 June 1960.

(ND 0537 3102) Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1962)

A natural, roughly circular, flat-bottomed hollow in haugh land. The hollow measures 16m across by 1.3m deep. Natural causes have broken down the E arc allowing relative ease of access - the alleged entrance. There are a number of stones, partially heather-covered, over the interior but nothing structurally significant is perceived in them. Visited by OS (J M) 26 August 1982.