MHG24743 - Cist - Loch Shin

Unlocated cist

• CIST (Undated)
  • BURIAL (Undated)

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Raemore Wood, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-stocking operations.

This site is described in the HER variously as a burial or a cist with no further description or indication as to where this information is from. Given the grid reference is a general one and the cist lies within a large forestry site that has been ploughed and planted, suffered from windblow and has now been harvested it is possible that any remains have been lost. The grid square was searched for any remains but the cist not found. <1>