MHG24745 - The Temple Chambered Cairn

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The Temple (NAT), Chambered Cairn (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, (1959)

This has been a round cairn with a possibly Orkney-Cromarty type chamber. It is now robbed almost flat, with 3 slabs ranging from 1'3" to 2'9" in height, protruding in centre; and 2 earthfast stones on SW which may be remains of a peristalith.
A whetstone, found on site, and now in possession of Miss M Gammie, Croftcrunie Farm, Tore, is presumably unconnected with burial phase of cairn. It measures 2" x 3/8" and is perforated at wider end. There is a cast in NMAS. (AL/203).
A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963.

A chambered cairn as described by Henshall, outer limits of which measure 26m N by 22m transversely. Many large stones lie in and around the central area, and field clearance heaps are prominent on the S and E sides. The whetstone found on the site was donated by Miss N Gammie to Inverness Museum last year.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 17 March 1966.

As described The field clearance heaps mentioned by Bruce are recent. Visited by OS (N K B) 20 November 1970.