MHG24754 - Various Metal Detecting Finds - Sunnybank, Dornoch

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Assorted metal objects found whilst metal detecting in this area.
Sunnybank - NH 798903
Burghfield - NH 795900
Finds held at IMAG, found Jan - Mar 1998.
J Aitken : 19/12/00.

A collection of metal-detecting finds. Findspot NGR: c NH 793903 and NH 798903. Location: Burghfield, Balloan & Sunnybank. Found over the summer 2001.
IMAG Entry No: 1755, Date: 06/09/2001. Comments: Finds held at IMAG. Notification of finds for consideration by Treasure Trove Panel.
Finds include copper, bronze, lead and iron objects. Buckles, brooches, toys, pins etc.
See assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 05/12/01.

Various finds from metal detecting across several fields on the outskirts of Dornoch have been found between 1995-2001. See associated documents for lists of small finds from Sunnybank (under Sunny Bank/Sunnybank NH 798 903).
See also MHG14573, MHG22707, MHG29344, MHG24755, MHG29345, MHG46251 and MHG47830 for other locations referred to in the associated documents.
GW 30/05/2019

NH 798 903; NH 793 903; NH 795 900 (centre) Collection of lead, silver and copper-alloy objects found by metal detecting, on sites explored in previous years (see Weeks and Gallon 1998). Finds include buckles, seals and mounts of medieval and post-medieval date, and seem indicative of a market site in the area.
P Weeks and M Gallon 1999