MHG24767 - Creag A'Bhealaich

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead, comprising one roofed building with an adjacent enclosure beside a field among trees, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, sheet cxi). A second roofless building is first depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1907, sheet cxi). The farmstead was visited during the course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.2) where the condition of the buildings was noted. The building depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map has been largely destroyed through the creation of a turning circle on a forestry track. The roofless building, shown on the 2nd edition map survives as a rectangular footing measuring 11m by 4m whilst a third structure, not previously recorded and measuring 7m by 3m, was noted to the W. Clearance cairns were noted in the adjacent field.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.2

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5 sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland