MHG24768 - Chambered Cairn, Kyleoag

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

This chambered cairn, which lies within ruins of a township (NH69SE 33), was discovered during course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.5). The cairn measures approx 20m diameter and up to 1.5m in height. The cairn has been extensively robbed to provide stone for later settlement, exposing sides of what may be a central chamber comprising an irregular oval setting of at least six large set stones, some of which have been dislodged. A possible outer face or entrance portal was observed on SE of cairn. The W end of a building cuts into E side of cairn and three small buildings have been built into cairn on W. The corner of an enclosure overlies the cairn on NE.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.5

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874. The survey area and its immediate environs contain a notable concentration of chambered cairns, and a further example was discovered. This new site is heavily robbed but appears to be of a similar size and chamber type to the other examples in the area. <1>
NH 6652 9104 Chambered cairn.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
S Carter 1997

This site was visited and photographed by Roland Spencer-Jones and other members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society on the 4th of March 2014. The cairn was the same as described as in the Headland Archaeology 1997 report, although it was much vegetated. The building abutting the eastern side of the cairn had internal dimensions of 14x4m with two doorways in the south facing wall. It was aligned east-west. <2>