MHG24772 - Ledmore Wood

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A building was recorded during the course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.20). It measures 10m by 3m with low wall footings. There is a substantial collapsed stone gable at the up-slope end.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.20

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5km2 of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland