MHG24775 - Chambered Cairn - Balblair Wood

Probable chambered cairn in Balblair Wood

• CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Balblair Wood. At the edge and above a steep bank there is a circular or very slightly oval sunken area 12 yards in diameter. Inside are 2 large stones, one of which is erect as if in its original position. This may be a funerary site which has been robbed. <1>

Possible site of heavily denuded circular chambered cairn with spread of material over c.11m diameter. Two large stones may indicate position of central chamber. Probable line of passage truncated by kerb. <2>

This feature was subsequently recorded during a walkover survey in 2009 by Headland Archaeology in advance of the proposed extension to the Balblair Quarry. It was described as a probable funerary enclosure located at the edge of a terrace overlooking the former route of the River Beauly. It was sub-circular and measured 14 x 11 m. It was surrounded by a slight stony bank, which was best defined to the west and not readily discernible to the east. The bank was up to 1m wide and 0.2m high. A break to the northwest appeared to be a genuine entrance. Regularly spaced around the interior of the structure were four moss covered stony mounds, all of similar proportions. Two earthfast boulders fitted into the same arc. The interior was slightly sunken and stony. <3>

From the description, the feature recorded in 2009 appears to be the same as that seen in <1> and <2>. The old NGR of NH5040 4410 has been moved to that in <3> - IS-L 19/11/2013.