MHG24780 - Cairn - Mullach an Tuir

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A substantial cairn, which measures 15m in diameter and stands up to 1.5m in height, is situated on the SE-facing slope of Mullach an Tuir. Collapse in the centre of the cairn has formed a 3m diameter chamber which is not defined by definite wall lines. There is a possible entrance, 1m wide, on the SE from which a drystone wall leads off to the E. Although the cairn lacks either a visible inner or outer boulder kerb and the entrance is on the SE as opposed to the a more typical SW orientation, it may possibly be of a similar nature to a Clava-type cairn.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 1995; NMRS MS 961/11
No.1