MHG24783 - Mullach an Tuir

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Situated on the S facing slopes of Mullach an Tuir, immediately N of Cannich, there are two hut-circles, each measuring about 7m in diameter, and an area of small cairns which were recorded during the course of an afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/11 nos 4 and 5). The small cairns are spread over an area measuring about 100m by 70m within which lies one of the hut-circles (NMRS MS 961/11, no.5). It is defined by a circle of stones which is particularly noticeable on the S and E. The second hut-circle (NMRS MS 961/11 no.4) lies ouwith the small cairns and is defined by a random spread of stones measuring some 2m in width. It is most pronounced on the S where it is nearly 2m high. Scots pine grows on the SE where the probable entrance is.
J Wordworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 1995; NMRS MS 961/11
Nos.4 and 5