MHG2483 - Sheepfold - Ling Geo

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Full Description

NC 975 667 Sub-circular structure 23 x 20m x 1.2m high. Depressions 2.5 x 4.5m at E end, and 12 x 11m at W end. Possible entrance in W. Orientation E-W. <1>

At NC 9744 6663, situated on level ground immediately above the seashore there is s a strongly built, turf-covered 'enclosure'. Overall, it measures 20.5m E-W by 19.0m. The bank is of variable width and considerably spread, being up to 6.0m wide and 0.9m high, probably of earth and stone, but little stone is evident. A depression in the wall in the NE, 5.5 x 4.0m, may be the result of quarrying. No entrance is apparent. The date and purpose of the enclosure are unknown; the remains are too limited for consideration as a broch and too strong for a hut circle. The most likely explanation is that it is a severely robbed cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 7 September 1981.

At this GR on 1st Ed OS an "Old Sheepfold" is marked, large circular structure - HAW 2/2003