MHG2487 - Early Iron Age Midden - Reay

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • MIDDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Amorphous stone structures with an associated domestic midden deposit were partially investigated prior to sand removal for an extension to Sutherland's Garage. The midden, mainly of shell refuse but incorporating some bone and pottery fragments, extends E under the adjacent property. Several test pits in the remaining affected area proved sterile, only the extreme edge containing archaeological material beneath more than 1m of blown sand. <1> <2>

No record of a full report ever having been written. Only a single photograph showing the pottery finds (see <2>) appears to have been taken, or at least survives in the HER collections. [IS-L 05/12/2018]