MHG24912 - Aircraft Crash Site, Ben Loyal

Hampden aircraft crash site

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (CRASHED 1901; CRASHED 2100; , Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Sighted by David Knight in poor weather condition, August 1999. Aluminium construction engine cowlings and partial undercarriage survival. Information from David as follows:

The aircraft is a Handley Page Hampden,
Serial No: P2118 Unit Codes: Z9-D Squadron: 519sqn Crash Date: 25.08.43 Based: Wick Crew:
Pilot; Flt Lt H. Puplett DFC Navigator: F/O G. Richie Radio Operator/Air Gunner: F/O C. Faulks Air Gunner: Sgt T Hudson-Bell

F/O Faulks was the only survivor when the aircraft flew into the side of Sgor Chaonasaid, the highest point in the Ben Loyal range. The aircraft was returning to Wick from an aborted search for missing Hampden P5334 when it flew into the hillside in a thunderstorm just before midnight on 25th August 1943.

The larger items at the foot of the hill include the remains of the bomb rack with wing stut, an engine cowling, two lots of fuel tanks and the cockpit canopy access panel. Up the hillside can be found both undercarrioage legs and just below the summit can be found the main impact point with pieces of cockpit plexi glass and control wireing.

Previously also listed as NC54NE0003 (Ben Loyal) - A Hampden aircraft crashed on August 25th, 1943. No further details surrounding the circumstances of the crash. Serial No. P2118. Sqd. 519.

Information supplied by Alan Clark, 11/04/02.
Macclesfield Aviation Group, a member of the British Aviation Archaeological Council.