MHG24927 - Remains of building(s), River Feshie

The remains of one, or possibly two, buildings.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A turf-walled building by the River Feshie was observed by J Wordsworth during a pre-afforestation survey. Its position was not accurately recorded as it lay outwith the survey area.
J Wordsworth 1996; NMRS MS 961/2

NN 848 954 Longhouse, not measured (outwith survey area).
Sponsor: Wills Woodland Trust.
J Wordsworth 1997

NN 845954
Visited 23rd Aug. Weather bright, sunny and warm. Two buildings lie close to a bend in the road, on the west bank of the River Feshie at its junction with the Allt Garbhlach

Structure - NN 84835 95432
Eastmost of 2 structures on the west bank of the river, beside the road. This substantial rectangular building is on a N-S axis and measures 12m x 3m internally. Defined by substantial earth banks 0.6-0.8m in height and 1.5-2m in width. No evidence of an entrance. Photograph - East structure (west bank of river) from SE

Structure - 25m to the west of the previous structure
Within a small plantation of trees (obvious shelter for deer during the winter), the remains of this building are on a NE-SW axis. It measures 7m x 3m internally and the walls, although variable, are 0.3m in height and 1m in width. Overplanted with trees.
Recorded by M. Marshall - Aug 2003 <1>

A single building was identified here during a walkover survey in April 2010 in advance of electricity cabling works. It is described as a rectangular, low turf-walled building, interior measurements 10m by 4m, with walls 0.75-1.0m high and 1.5-2.0m wide. The building was noted on the west side of the River Feshie at approximately 350m OD, to the east of a tract of forested land and 3m west of the present-day road. The turf and heather-covered structure, aligned N-S, was significantly degraded, particularly to the west side, and showed no visible entrance. <2>