MHG24933 - Lime kiln at Dulnain Bridge

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large limekiln to the north of the centre of Dulnain Bridge. Situated to the north of the minor road leading to Finlarig. Associated with extensive limestone quarrying at NH 999 261; there is a local report that the quarries and kiln were linked by an aerial conveyor system. The limekiln is in excellent condition. <1>

Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 5/10/03. Highland Archaeology Challenge.
See assoc. docs. File. <2>

This site was included in a desk-based assessment carried out in November 2007 in advance of water main renewal works. A precautionary site visit was recommended to view the open trench. <3> The trench was dug and backfilled without the presence of an archaeologist, however it was diverted to the opposite side of the road to avoid damage to the lime kiln. <4>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. See the linked event (EHG3560) to download the survey report. <5><6>