MHG24942 - Round cairn - Creag Sron Chrubaidh

A round cairn at Creag Sron Chrubaidh.

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) KERB CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A kerb cairn at Creag Sron Chrubaidh.

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10km2 of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? And the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:
NC 2517 2064 Possible kerbed burial cairn, c 8m in diameter and 1m high.
NC 2517 2068 Two sub-circular platforms on slight rises; possibly settings for roundhouses, with many clearance cairns in immediate surroundings.
A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: SNH.
J Harden 1996 <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. On a gentle slope leading up the Blar Nam cliffs is a circular, moss, bracken and turf covered, stoney mound which may be a chambered cairn. It has a slight central depression suggesting a collapsed chamber and is constructed of uneven, sub-angular gathered rubble. There are a number of larger stones averaging 0.50m by 0.30cm by 0.15cm on the NW side, which may be kerb stones. A possible horn exists on the north north west side although this feature is indistinct and may be due to collapse. The mound is surrounded by natural mounds on its N, E and S sides and 50m NE of it are two relatively flat areas, 15m x 7m aligned N/S, which are possibly prepared platforms. 100m north of the cairn is a collection of eight clearance cairns. <2>

The cairn was proposed for Scheduling by Historic Environment Scotland in 2018. This came into effect as of 29/08/2018. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to apparent location as seen on 2009 vertical APs. Note that this does differ slightly from the area as scheduled by HES. <4>