MHG24946 - Tulloch Castle

Davidson Family cemetery.

• CEMETERY (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

This is the burial ground in which the exhumed Davidson family remains were re-interred on the 6th September 1999.

Small burial ground in the woods behind Dingwall with only four headstones. There is no church in use or redundant church within this site. The ground is uneven and it slopes to the south on a natural hill. The ground is strewn with vegetation roots. The flat granite slab is a memorial to Duncan Davidson, d.1881, and family whose remains were re-interred to this burial ground in 1999 from the Davidson Family Mausoleum at St James’s Episcopal Church in Dingwall. The mausoleum was taken down to form a car park. <1><2>