MHG24969 - Crofting Township, Brae of Achnahaird

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This township lies on a low ridge to the W of Achnahaird Bay and along the NE side of the public road. The crofting township comprises six crofts, within which there are the footings of thirteen buildings and a mill. The buildings (ACHIL94 263-269, 319, 323-326) measure between 4.6m by 3.7m (ACHIL94 266) and 15m by 3.8m (ACHIL94 268) within faced-rubble footings up to 0.8m in thickness and 1.7m in height. Two of the buildings (ACHIL94 266, 268) have been byres, with internal drains leading to hollows outside which may have been middens. Enclosures containing stack-stands are situated adjacent to three of the buildings (ACHIL94 264, 269, 326).
The mill (ACHIL94 322, NC 0100 1350), which is situated on the E bank of the Allt a' Mhuilinn, comprises a subrectangular depression measuring 4.6m from E to W by 3.5m transversely and up to 0.5m in depth. A lade runs into the mill from the ENE and a drystone wall cuts across the interior. Beside the Allt a' Mhulinn a short distance to the N of the mill there is what may be a kiln-barn (ACHIL94 320).
All but three of the buildings (ACHIL94 267, 319, 322) are shown as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet IB) and, with the exception of the kiln (ACHIL94 320), which is shown as unroofed, the buildings remain in use on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty, 1906, sheet I). May's survey (1758; SRO, RHP 85395) shows two buildings on the burn, possibly in the same position as the mill, and a cluster of buildings within a spread of rig at around NC 012 133, a little to the ESE of the present township.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 23 June 1994