MHG25012 - Cairn and Cist - Sluggan

Cairn and Cist at Sluggan

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A cist, 0.6m x 1m x 0.4m deep, covered by a slab. It is cut into a bank.
Information from Ann Wakeling, 8/12/99

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018

Site 45 Cairn and Cist. The site (see photo Fig 10 p36) is on a gentle S facing slope close to the military road and comprises a small sub square enclosure which has an internal cairn with cist and capstone. The enclosure has an internal diameter of 7m and the surrounding turf and stone banks are between 0.1 and 0.3m height (internally) but up to 0.5m externally. The banks have a spread of up to 1.5m and are becoming overgrown with juniper, particularly in the southern half. The enclosure appears to have “causeways” at the corners, but those to the south, where the ground slopes away more steeply, are less convincing. A white quartz boulder is located in the SW corner. The internal cairn is SE of the centre of the enclosure and is a flattish mound 3.5m in diameter x 0.2m high. In its north half there is a small cist with covering capstone. The capstone is 0.8m E-W x 0.6m N-S. Five cairns, NOSAS sites 46, in the immediate vicinity may be associated. (Note: confusingly this site has been recorded several times under different names and with different GRs. The HER record also has: 2. HC HER: MHG4475 named 25 Inverlaidnin House at GR NH 861 2142. 3. HC HER ID: MHG39164, named Sluggan Bridge and at GR NH 8630 2200 (this GR was checked but nothing was found) and Canmore has 1. Canmore ID: 149629 named Inverlaidnin House at GR NH 861 214). <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>