MHG2506 - Hut Circle, Sandside Bay

Full Description

On the E side of Sandside Bay there is a hut circle measuring about 16m in diameter and its bank 0.3m high. No entrance is visible.
Approx 10m to S of the hut circle, and in the cliff face 1m below ground surface, traces of a dry-stone wall, 1m thick, can be seen.
Surveyed at 1:2500
Visited by OS (N K B) 25 November 1964; Hut circle visible on RAF air photographs 540/506 pt.2: 4056-7 (flown 19 April 1951)

(NC 9683 6579) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1967)

Hut Circle R J Mercer 1981.

The hut circle measures 15.5m E-W by 14.5m within a low bank spread 1.5-2m and 0.3m high. The simple entrance may be in the W side. To the S, and extending for some 13m is what appears to be paving and walling overlaid by debris up to ground surface, in the area described by the previous investigator.
Surveyed at 1:10560. Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 17 August 1981.

NC 967 658. Structural stone, interleaved with fragments of clay floors, is contained in about 20m of actively-eroding cliff-edge. Small burnt areas with fragments of slag can be seen in section. (photographs with author)
R B Gourlay 1981.