MHG25076 - Blarmore

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

Full Description

"Two sections of bank up to 0.8m high and covered in bracken and heather. The longer section can be traced from the Achvarasdal Burn for almost 200m until it fades into wetter boggy ground. This bank follows an alignment which would, if extended join up with the ruinous stone dyke recorded running SE from the farmstead at Achrasker. The second shorter section runs at right angles back from the burn to the track, and is up to 1.2m high. Associated with this section are three circular hollows, heavily overgrown with bracken and difficult to interpret, but approx 5m in diameter. One of the hollows appears to have been cut through by the modern track. Some large stones are visible and it is possible that these are quarry pits rather than structures of any great antiquity.

The bank and structures are much overgrown with bracken and tall heather, hampering visibility, but nevertheless are relatively well defined." Smith and Rankin 1995