MHG25111 - Former Free Church and Mission Chapel - Bruan, East Clyth

The former free church and mission chapel at Bruan, East Clyth.

• CHAPEL (In use, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1798 AD? to 1850 AD?)

The former mid-C19 free church and mission chapel at Bruan, East Clyth.

The building was added to the Buildings at Risk Register in 1991. <1>

The building was photographed by A Puls of Highland Council in 2007. <2>

A desk-based assessment and photographic survey were undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2014 to record the former Free Church at Bruan, Caithness, and structures and features nearby that might be affected by redevelopment of the church to form a dwelling house. It was noted that this building does not appear to be the ‘mission house’ described in the Second Statistical Account. There is no evidence for the added aisle mentioned there. It seems most likely that this was a replacement of that building perhaps built on the same spot at some point in the mid C19th. The building is a simple rectangular-plan church in rubble and slate with a stone bellcote over the east gable. Round-arched traceried windows sit at each of the long elevations. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2017 to position as shown on OS MasterMap. <4>