MHG2520 - Chapel & Well, Craigton

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Chapel (NR) (Remains of), (NC 9809 6693) Spring (NAT)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1872)

The remains of a pre-Reformation chapel now consisting of only an angle of walling a foot or two high. It is not known when the chapel fell out of use nor to which saint it was dedicated, but it is well known in district.
About 40 yards from chapel, in a small crevice at the foot of the cliff, there issues a tiny stream of water which falls into an artificial basin 18ins in diameter and about 6ins deep. It is roughtly cut and is certainly not natural, since the fall of the water is not sufficiently strong to have created it. This is supposed to be the holy well of the chapel.' In 1840 it was known ony as a mineral spring.
Name Book 1873; NSA (written by F Cook - 1840) 1845.

The area of the chapel is too disturbed to identify the foundation, and no further information was obtained. the 'well' is as described, but there is no local knowledge of its being a holy well.
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 November 1964.

Both chapel and well have been destroyed by development at the Dounreay Atomic Energy complex.