MHG25203 - Castle Leod, Gardens

Summary

• SUMMERHOUSE (Undated)

Protected Status

• None recorded

Full Description

NB this number had previously been used for the Castle, but as was a duplicate has been deleted and re-allocated to the Castle Garden & Parkland -HAW 11/2003

1st ed OS shows v informal planting around the castle, with odd walks. Summer house marked to W of the castle ar 248513859267 and an unidentified oval feature to SSE of castle building - HAW 11/2003

MacGibbon and Ross, D and T, 1896-7, The ecclesiastical architecture of Scotland from the earliest Christian times to the seventeenth century, Vol. 3, 557-9; Fig. 1531-2 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2443.

Forman, S, 1957, 'Castle Leod', Scot Fld Vol. 105 July 1957, p.23-5, 23-5 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG414.

Tranter, N, 1962-70, The fortified house in Scotland, Vol. 5, 171-2 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2893.

Patullo, N, 1967, Castles, houses and gardens of Scotland, 14 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG1840.

Forman, S, 1967, Scottish country houses and castles (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2206.

Stell, G, 1986, Architecture and society in Easter Ross before 1707, 111-12 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG3139.

Close-Brooks, J, 1986, Exploring Scotland's Heritage: The Highlands, 150, No. 80 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2053.