MHG25209 - Arrowhead in cairn, Boath

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A leaf-shaped arrowhead, 1.5ins in length, 'said to have been found in a cairn at Boath' was exhibited to members of the Society by William Urquhart, FSA Scot., Evanton, in 1890, along with an oval flint knife, found in the vicinity of the cairn.
PSAS 1890.

No further information was found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 May 1963.

These items may have come from either Boath Long or Boath Short chambered cairn (NH57SE 2 or 3, at NH 5814 7383 and NH 5833 7395 respectively). Now lost. (But cf. NH67SW 18.)
A S Henshall 1963.

There are several cairns at Boath and given the limited information available regarding the circumstances and location of discovery, it is possible that the arrowhead and knife could have come from any of these. GW 06/06/20