MHG2521 - St. Ciaran's Chapel

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Sheepfold (NAT) on site of
St Ciaran's Chapel (NR)

In Strathmore there was a chapel dedicated variously to St Ciran (NSA 1845), St Ciaran (ONB 1871; Morrison 1883; MacKay 1914) or St Queran or Kieran (Knight 1933).
St Ciaran is commemorated in a burial-place at Dalnawillan (ND 03 40) (MacKay 1914), where there was also an old chapel (Beaton 1909).
The sheepfold stands on site of chapel, and was constructed from stones thereof. Neither appearance nor knowledge of burial place here (ONB 1871).
NSA 1845; Name Book 1871; H Morrison 1883; D Beaton 1909; A MacKay 1914; F Knight 1933.

No evidence for a chapel having existed at either of places recorded above. According to shepherd at Dalganachan, the traditional site of chapel is about quarter of a mile NE of sheepfold, at NC 9897 4090, but here again there is no evidence of a chapel: visible remains are those of a typical depopulated farmstead.
Visited by OS (J L D) 21 May 1960.