MHG25220 - Lithic Scatter and Stone Working site - Cuthill links

• STONE WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NH78NW 25.02 743 871 Midden; Stone Hammer; Arrowheads (MHG17927)

Centred NH 745875. A Late Neolithic-Bronze Age land surface, yielding a heavy quartz flake industry and a little flint, is weathering out for several hundred metres along each side of road from Dornoch (NH7989) to Meikle Ferry (NH7287). Flint implements recovered comprise a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a broken barbed and tanged arrowhead and seven scrapers, while quartz industry included 150 utilised flakes and cores showing pronounced bulbs of percussion.
F Newall 1980.

This is a wind-blown area in a raised beach. No flint artifacts or flakes were noted. There are occasional patches where quartz fragments are thinly evident but nothing to suggest other than a natural constituent of the land surface.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 June 1981.