MHG253 - Kerb Cairn, Muicrach

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The cairn is as described in 1970 and 1973 (RCAHMS, 1980, 56). Kerb-stones are visible in the E sector as well as the NE.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
NM75SW 1 7301 5013.

NM 729 501. An oval cairn, measuring 52ft by 40ft and about 6ft high, stands about 50 yards S of a bridge carrying the road from Strontian to Lochaline. It seems to have had a kerb of large stones, and has been robbed in the centre, but no remains of a cist or chamber are visible.
J G Scott 1964.

Since Scott's visit, this cairn of rubble stones, situated at NM 7301 5013 on haughland, has been extensively quarried from the N and W so that its original size and shpe cannot be verified. Mr Thornber (I Thornber, Ardtornish) who visited the cairn during quarrying, knows of no finds being made. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 June 1970.

(NM 7301 5013) Cairn (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

This severely-robbed cairn measures 12.5m in diameter and 1.7m in height. Its N half has been almost completely removed, though three kerb-stones protrude above the turf on the NE perimeter.