MHG2533 - Chambered Cairn, Mill of Knockdee

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, now grass-covered and with a height of 3ft 6ins. Top has been removed and near the centre tops of four slabs can be seen, probably defining a chamber or inner compartment of a chamber.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described by Miss Henshall.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (RD) 5 November 1965.

(ND 1703 6077) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

A chambered cairn, 10m NE-SW by 9m transversely; turf has been stripped off SE face to secure a hold for a telegraph pole strainer. Otherwise as described. Visited by OS (JM) 29 October 1981.

The cairn is at edge of field of pasture in area of agricultural land, at c45m OD. The cairn has fairly well-defined edges with diameters of c9.6m. It rises undisturbed to a height of 1m, but top has been removed. 4 orthostats are exposed in centre of cairn. Two on E side, 3.85m from cairn edge and 0.6m apart, have the appearance of a pair of portal stones. S stone is 0.4m long, 0.3m thick and 0.5m high; N stone is 0.7m long, 0.25m thick, and 0.45m high. 3rd and 4th orthostats, about 0.25m lower and barely projecting above turf, appear to be part of S side and back of a chamber 1.75m long. S orthostat, 0.4m from S portal stone, is 0.35m long and of unknown thickness. W orthostat is 0.5m long and 0.25m thick.
Visited 30 June 1988. J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991

Cairn. Dimensions: 10 x 9m. Circular grass-covered cairn with a central chamber defined by four slabs.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995