MHG2535 - Penannular Brooch - Geo of Bedsdale

A copper alloy penannular brooch and pin, found by metal detecting at Geo of Bedsdale.

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 800; CULTURE NORSE; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

A metal detectorist found a penannular brooch and pin on the cliff edge at Harrow. The brooch is a 9th century Baltic style, made of copper alloy; the pin is derived from a different, larger brooch. It has been claimed as Treasure Trove, but has not yet been allocated to a museum. Daybook no: DB 1992/5.
NMS 1992.

Described in the NMS catalogue as a horseshoe type penannular brooch of copper alloy with traces of silver. Listed under Acc. No. 1992.23. <1>

Inverness Museum files have documentation from 1992 referring to this brooch, which appeared at the time to be in the NMS awaiting allocation by Treasure Trove (TT 440). <2>