MHG2536 - Cist, Glengolly Farm

Site of a cist containing a beaker.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

May be a duplicate here with ND16NW0007 ie a beaker in a cist from Glengolly Farm - check - HAW 11/2004

NB one beaker from Glengolly is published in PSAS with drawings - HAW 6/2003

Renumbered from ND16NW0007A JHooper, 22/10/2002

This 'urn', a beaker, is in Thurso Museum (Acc No: ARC 58).
Visited by OS (J M) 16 February 1982.

Listed by Clarke as an N4 type beaker, from Heathfield, Glengolly. He also notes a second beaker, type unknown, now lost, but gives no further information regarding it. (Heathfield farm is at ND 105 667, while Glengolly is at ND 102 660.)
D L Clarke 1970.

Dr Mill of Thurso has preserved a beautiful urn, ornamented with lines of dots forming a curiously intricate pattern. It was found in a cist, the cover of which was raised by the plough on his farm of Glengolly. (See ND16NW 7.)
J Anderson 1866.

The Beaker is now held by Caithness Horizons under the same Acc. No. (ARC58). <1>

Although the beaker from Thurso Museum, and later, Caithness Horizons, is attached to this record, it is possible that it is from the cist MHG1475. GW 23/03/2020