MHG254 - Kerb Cairn, Acharn

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The cairn is as described in 1974 (RCAHMS, 1980, 48-9) apart from the SE sector, where erosion of the quarry sides has undercut the cairn. Trees are growing around the perimeter but the kerb-stones are still visible.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
NM75SW 2 7022 5048.

(NM 7022 5048) A cairn is situated 210m NE of Acharn, on the highest part of the promontory that lies in the angle formed by the junction of the Black Water and the Abhainn a' Ghlinne Gail. It has been heavily robbed, and now appears as a low, roughly circular mound, 9.9m by 9.4m in diameter, which stands to a height of about 0.25m; several kerb-stones are visible in the NW half as shown on the plan.
J N G Ritchie and I Thornber 1977; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1974.

See Associated Record NM75 SW0036