MHG25459 - Farmstead - Braenrerich

Braenrerich - Farmstead of two buildings and an enclosure.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmstead, comprising two unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxii). One unroofed building and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

Site was visited by NOSAS in 2012 – 13 during a survey of part of the Corrybrough Estate. This previously recorded farmstead is adjacent to wall, CB1, in rough heathery moorland at 373m altitude. Building 1 has an abutting enclosure. It has a NE-SW alignment and measures 18m x 3.5m internally. The stone walls are 0.5m thick and 0.3m height. An outshot abuts the SE wall, it measures 2.5m x 1m internally and there is also an entrance, 0.8m width, in this wall. Building 2 is situated a few metres to the S of the previous building and the enclosure. It is on a NW-SE alignment and measures 8m x 2.5m internally and the walls are crudely constructed and of rounded stones. The entrance is in the NE wall. The enclosure measures 23m x 15m internally, surrounded by rough turf and stone wall 1m thick x 0.5m height. The north corner is rounded. <1>