MHG2546 - Broch, Ballachly

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The remains of a broch, consisting of a turf-covered mound, from which a few large stones protrude, about 76ft in overall diameter. It has been encircled by a wide ditch, almost entirely ploughed away. Foundations of outbuildings are visible on the E.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A broch, generally as described by RCAHMS. The track of the ditch is traceable round most of the perimeter as a slight hollow, more marked on the S side where it is about 0.7m deep.
Vague traces of a possible causeway are visible on the N.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 9 May 1967.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 May 1967.

ND14 1 BALLACHLY ND/1956 4423
Possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of a turf-covered mound, up to 3.97m (13ft) high, on moorland from which a few large stones protrude. There are traces of a broad ditch most of the way round, and of outbuildings on the east.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 14 SE 6: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 52, no. 192. <2>