MHG25480 - Farmstead - Kinloch Ainort

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising one unroofed Z-shaped building and three enclosures, one of which has a short length of wall attached, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1882, sheet xxxix). An unroofed building, two enclosures and a length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1996

On vertical aerial photographs the buildings shown on the OS 1st edition map have gone but there are the earthworks of four additional buildings immediately to the south on either side of a small burn. On the north side of the burn, the eastern building measures c.13m x 4m and the western building measures c.10m x 4.5m. South of the burn the eastern building measures c.10m x 4m and the western building c.10m x 4.5m. They may be contemporary with the buildings shown on the OS 1st edition map, though they are not shown on the map, but they are more likely the remains of an earlier farmstead. <1>