MHG25483 - Corran A' Chinn Uachdaraich

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building and, approximately 160m to the E, one roofed building, an enclosure, a sheepfold and a field is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xl) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968) except the unroofed building lies approximately 220m to the NNE of the location of that shown on the 1st edition.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 November 1996

Visited during walkover survey in September 2009. The farmstead is now in use as a holiday cottage. Sheepfold to rear, used recently as a vegetable garden with walls up to 1.5m high. Slight field banks and four clearance cairns were also noted in the vicinity. <1>