MHG2555 - Font, Old St. Peter's Church

• FONT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

See also:
ND16NW0301 Runic inscribed cross

A font, said to be that of St Peter's Church (ND16NW 10) lies in rear of houses in Miller's Lane, Thurso. It is an old octagonal block of freestone, without trace of ornament, measuring 1ft 4ins high by 2ft 1ins over all diameter and 1ft 7ins across the basin, which is 1ft deep.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 1196 6856. Font was not located in area described above. Old properties have been demolished within the area and new houses erected. No further info obtained. (See also ND16NW 27.) Visited by OS (E G C) 16 April 1962.

Now in Thurso Folk Museum. Visited by OS (J M) 16 April 1982.