MHG25578 - HMS Rhodesia: Tulm Island, Trotternish, Tulm Bay

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Orientation of keel/wreck = E W

Circumstances of Loss Details
HM trawler RHODESIA ran ashore.

Surveying Details
17 September 1930. The wreck is close to the eastern end of SE end of reef off the south end of Hulm island. The wreck can be seen 40 yards from the shore, and the hull is nearly awash at low water. The mast shows at high water.

4 January 1978. The wreck is still in a generally good condition. It lies on a gravel bottom, with its keel on an orientation of approximately 090/270 degrees, and with a 50 degree list to port. The holds are empty. The deck machinery is still in place, as is first level of superstructure. The boiler and triple expansion steam engine are also still there. The site is rated as a good dive, but it is considered to be a hazard to small craft. The box-like structure on starboard bow was only 1 metre below the surface at low water in early Sept 1977.
Report by J O Hall.

15 October 1980. A photograph taken at low water on 28 August 1980 shows the top of the starboard bulwark drying to reveal about 0.6 metres. The wreck is listing about 60 degs to port. The length is 32 metres (104 feet), width 6.5 metres (21 feet), and the hull depth is 4.2 metres (13 feet). A sketch of deck layout and elevation is enclosed.
Report by J O Hall, 3 October 1980.

Note: from the photograph, the position is apparently 57 41 14N, 006 20 45W.

28 May 1982. The bulwarks on the starboard bow and part of the "cabin" dry to reveal 1 metre at low water springs. The mast is lying on the seabed.
Source; BSAC Wreck Register, vol V.

22 March 1984. The site was dived upon in 1983. The vessel is still in good condition. The funnel and mast are lying on the seabed. The decking and starboard side are covered heavily with kelp. The iron propeller is still present. The bow is on a heading of 202 degrees (true).
Report by S Humphrey.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

RHODESIA, built by Cochranes of Selby in 1899, engine by C D Holmes of Hull.
Source; Baird 1995

RHODESIA, parts of wreck rise 1 metre above the surface at low water springs, general depth is 6 metres. Vessel is largely intact and well covered with weed.
Source; Ridley 1985.