MHG25584 - Gretafield (After Part); Dunbeath, North Sea

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Quality of fix = PA
Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 10

Circumstances of Loss Details
The tanker GRETAFIELD was torpedoed and caught fire. It was beached and blazed for several days. 11 were killed.

29 November 1960.The vessel was torpedoed about 20 miles off Wick. She drifted and grounded off Dunbeath Harbour, and subsequently broke her back and settled in the positions quoted.
Report by Harbourmaster, Dunbeath.

Surveying Details
A position bearing 167 degrees and 277 metres east of Mole Head is given for the after part of the wreck.

See the fore part of wreck in same position.

20 July 1977. The wreck's position, given as bearing 210 degrees and 481 metres from Dunbeath, is no danger to general navigation.
Report by Northern Lighthouse Board, 8 March 1946.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

Tanker GRETAFIELD, 1019 ton, of Newcastle, from America to Invergordon. Lost at Dunbeath, 8 miles from Clythness lighthouse. SE breeze, moderate sea. Torpedoed & set on fire. 11 lost, 30 saved. cargo oil. Drifted ashore on 15 Feb.
Source; Northern Lighthouse Board.