MHG2561 - Aisled Building, Allt Cam-Leathaid

• AISLED BUILDING (Early Iron Age - 550 BC to 1 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Early Iron Age - 550 BC to 1 AD)

On N bank of the Berriedale Water, some 300 yds E of Achinavish and about 100 yds back from river, are the ruins of a galleried structure. The main enclosure has been circular, with a diameter of 26ft, having to W of it another compartment, now of indefinite plan. In both of these the upright pillars are here and there visible, and a number of large slabs lie overturned in the interior.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

What appears to be the structure described above is at ND 0892 2964. It is a badly mutilated earth and stone mound, within which are several upright stones. It measures approximately 18.2m N-S by 13.5m transversely, and is 0.9m high. The uprights are 0.5m high. It is probably a 'wag'.
At ND 0882 2966, a short distance to NW, is a small turf-covered mound with some stones protruding; it measures 13.4 by 11.4m and is 1.3m high. It could be natural, but it is equally possible that it is a cairn.
Visited by OS (W D J) 18 June 1960.

(ND 0892 2964) Wag (NR), (ND 0883 2966) Cairn (NR)
OS 6" map, (1963)

The 'wag' or homestead at ND 0893 2965 is as described by previous OS field surveyor, but presents no intelligible remains. The alleged cairn at ND 0883 2966 seems to be a glacial formation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1968

(ND 0892 2964) Homestead (NR) (site of) OS 25" map, (1970)