MHG2576 - Possible Fort, Guisachan House

• FORT (Undated)

Unlocated

Abundant traces of ramparts on a poorly defensive hill about half a mile beyond Guisechan House (NH 2825) up Strath Glass, are clearly visible from Knockfin (3026).
G Mackensie 1857

Not located.
Visited by OS (R D) 10 July 1964

No change to previous report.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1970

The original grid reference for this record (NH2500 2500) is clearly wrong, given that the source quoted states that the site is ‘…on a poorly defensive hill about half a mile beyond Guisechan House…’. A search for a suitable site in GIS using digital maps and APs around a half mile distance from the site of the house has turned up blank. It is also not clear what the originator of the information was referring to when he states that the alleged fort was visible from Knockfin. There is a farm of this name near the ruins of Guisechan House but the name has also been applied to the area of woodland on the north side of the strath. He may have meant that it was visible from the other fort he mentions at NGR 230636 827918 (see MHG2622) but it is not known what he meant by ‘Knockfin (3026)’. It is entirely possible that he saw a field system at a distance and mistook it for another fort. Given that he does not say on which side of the strath the site was located and the area is now wooded, it would probably be rather difficult to find on the ground. There are a number of areas of higher ground on both sides east, west and south of the house ruins that could conceivably have had ramparts constructed on them. The grid reference has been moved closer to the site of Guisechan House. IS-L 11/9/2013.