MHG25799 - Gallowhill

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A unroofed long building situated within coniferous woodland is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1874-6-80, sheet c) and on the current edition of the os 1:10000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 April 1996

Three enclosures are recorded at this location in the 2003 walkover survey by NOSAS. Sketch plans included in report.

1. Rectangular enclosure. Measurements roughly 25m x 10m. A ruined mainly stone enclosing wall, reaches max height of 0.5m and is generally 1m in width. Although indistinct in places, it is generally well-defined. A barely discernable "link" may connect the south end of the east wall to the NE corner of the building. Vegetation cover is predominantly grass/moss. Planted with trees.

2. The ruined moss-covered walls of a rectangular building lie on a NE-SW axis, at the back of the terrace.
Measurements roughly 16m x 5.5m externally. No recognisable internal features. But overall drop of 0.5m from west to east end. The NW (back) wall is 1.2m in width, 1.5m max. height, and comprises roughly 6 courses of local rounded stone with rubble infill. Much tumble into the building. The SE (front) wall rises to 0.5m in height and has much tumble both inside the building and out. 2 entrances in this wall. Two enclosures are associated with this building. One lies
immediately adjacent and to the NW. The other is ?1 Om to the east. The building and enclosures are situated at the west end of the terrace which is roughly 18m wide (SE to NW) at this point. The terrace is c. 150m - 200m in length and becomes wider at its east end, there is a well defined edge to the SE where the slope drops away steeply. A section of constructed track is located on a steep slope 50m to the north. It is roughly 30m in length.

3. The low moss-covered banks of a sub-rectangular enclosure lie on a NE-SW axis, measurements roughly 20m x 12m. Turf and stone banks are well defined but much degraded. Roughly 0.1 - 0.2m in height, but 0.4 at outer SE edge, Generally 1m in width.
Vegetation cover is predominantly moss with some bracken patches and mature trees.<1>