MHG25800 - Gallowhill

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A unroofed building situated within coniferous woodland is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1874-6-80, sheet c) and on the current edition of the os 1:10000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 April 1996

Recorded during a walkover survey in 2003 by NOSAS. The ruined moss-covered walls of a rectangular building lie on a NE-SW axis. Comprises 2 compartments - east one measures 5m x 3m, west is 3m x 3m. Both have entrances in SE corner. Walls are roughly 0.3 high, amorphous in places, but more substantial in the west. 1 - 1.5m in width and heavily covered with moss. A depression, 1m deep, lies 2m to the SE of the east corner. A further man-made depression 2m deep and 6m in diameter lies 50m to the NE. It may be associated and it may be for water collection. <1>