MHG25877 - Officers Mess, Loans of Tullich

Summary

Large brick building with asbestos roof associated with the Second World War military camp at Loans of Tullich, part of the Fearn Airfield complex. It probably functioned as the officers mess.

• OFFICERS MESS (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

What was possibly the Officers' mess, is situated to the N of the track that runs through the camp. A semi -'H' shaped building in plan, constructed of brick and concrete it is still roofed.
Internally, many of the rooms survive I ncluding the mess hall itself which retains three painted murals on the fireplace wall. Two rural scenes are depicted, one of a 'castle', the other a 'country' view, and above the mantlepiece the badge of the Fleet Air Arm.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, PM), January 1997

Brick built building with asbestos roof. It is in poor repair and the roof has collapsed in places. Contains a brick built fireplace over which painted murals are still visible. It is thought that this mess was utilised by male officers and the mess to the west was used by female officers. The building includes small rooms, or officers' cabins which would have been heated by pot bellied stoves, the flues of which can still be seen in some rooms <1>.

The roof is now in a particularly dangerous condition; it has collapsed over the area containing the fireplace leaving the painted murals exposed to the elements. The central mural is the badge for the RNAS (Royal Naval Air Service). The rest of the building is largely intact. This mess hall differs slightly from the second mess hall to the west in that it has been extended slightly to the north, and a small brick-built porch has been added to the central doorway on the southern wall <2>.