MHG2588 - Mine, Tom a' Mhein

• MINE (Undated)

Lead Mine. (Disused) (NAT)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

A lead mine which has not been worked "for some years" (prior to c.1870). It consists of a ditch driven a short distance along the vein of ore. Remains of a smelting hearth exist nearby, together with a stamping mill, water-wheel etc. which were falling into decay at the time.
Name Book 1870

Graphite was mined here for a short time at the beginning of the 19th c; in 1818 5 tons were produced.
D D C P Mould 1950

A disused opencast lead mine generally as described in the ONB. The stamping mill and water-wheel cannot be identified, although the three mine buildings survive almost to roof height.
Visited by OS (N K B) 18 October 1966.