MHG25885 - Bothy, Mol Mor

The ruins of a probable salmon bothy.

• FISHING BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Situated on the end of the promontory at Mol Mor, this building measures 6.1m from E to W by 3.7m transversely within mortared-rubble walls, 2m high and 0.5m thick, with an entrance in the S, a fireplace in the E gable and a blocked window in the S. An earthen-walled enclosure on the E measures 7.5m square and there is a drain that runs S from the E gable. The building may have served as a salmon bothy and is similar to that at Reiff (NB 91SE 20).
(ACHIL94 25)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 11 May 1994

This location is known locally as Fox Point. Photographs of the bothy were submitted to the HER by a website visitor in September 2009. There is now no pond by the site as suggested by the Ordnance Survey mapping.
It was also noted that a crew of workmen is currently building a Pictish village nearby, preparing for filming "The Eagle of the Ninth" (director Kevin MacDonald, shooting 7th to 13th October 2009). <1>